Tentative Program

Jan. 9 (Sun.) Jan. 10 (Mon.) Jan. 11 (Tue.) Jan. 12 (Wed.)
8:45-9:00 Opening Remarks
9:00-10:10 Session 1 Session 5 Session 9
10:10-10:30 Group Photo Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:30-12:15 Session 2 Session 6 Session 10
12:15-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:10 Registration Session 3 Session 7 Session 11
15:10-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:05 Session 4 Session 8 Panel 3
16:05-16:30 Panel 2
16:30-17:05 Panel 1
17:05-17:30 Rupm Session
18:00-20:00 Banquet
Sunday January 9, 2011
TIME ACTIVITIES VENUE
14:00-17:30 Registration Lobby of Ball Room (5th Floor), Wenjin Hotel
18:00-20:00 Banquet Grand Ball Room, Wenjin Hotel
Monday January 10, 2011
TIME ACTIVITIES VENUE
08:45-09:00 Opening Remarks Room 1-315, FIT Building, Tsinghua University
09:00-09:35 Session 1
Chair: Eyal Kushilevitz
Title: Pseudorandom Generators with Long Stretch and Low locality from Random Local One-Way Functions
Benny Applebaum (Tel Aviv University)
09:35-10:10 Title: How to Garble Arithmetic Circuits
Yuval Ishai
(Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)
10:10-10:30 Group Photo + Coffee Break Photo at Main Gate of FIT Building
10:30-11:05 Session 2
Chair: Eyal Kushilevitz
Title: Input locality and hardness amplification
Andrej Bogdanov (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Room 1-315, FIT Building, Tsinghua University
11:05-11:40 Title: Resettable Statistical Zero Knowledge Rafail Ostrovsky (UCLA)
11:40-12:15 Title: Constant-round Non-malleable Commitments from Any One-way Function
Rafael Pass (Cornell University)
12:15-14:00 Lunch 2nd Floor, Wenjin Hotel
14:00-14:35 Session 3
Chair: Rafail Ostrovsky
Title: Efficient Block-Wise PKE with Key Dependent Message Security under Flexible SLP-Queries
Tal Malkin (Columbia University)
Room 1-315, FIT Building, Tsinghua University
14:35-15:10 Title: Verifiable Computation With Two Or More Clouds
Ran Canetti (Tel Aviv University)
15:10-15:30 Coffee Break Lobby of Room 1-315, FIT Building, Tsinghua University
15:30-16:30 Session 4
Chair: Rafail Ostrovsky
Title: Optimal Combinatorial Exchanges of Complete Information
Silvio Micali (MIT)
Room 1-315, FIT Building, Tsinghua University
16:30-17:30 Panel 1 Mechanism Design and Cryptography
Tuesday January 11, 2011
TIME ACTIVITIES VENUE
09:00-09:35 Session 5
Chair: Ueli Maurer
Title: On the (In)Security of RSA Signatures
Iftach Haitner (Tel Aviv University)
Room 1-315, FIT Building, Tsinghua University
09:35-10:10 Title: On the Limits of DDH Hard Groups
Yevgeniy Vahlis (Columbia University)
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break Lobby of Room 1-315, FIT Building, Tsinghua University
10:30-11:05 Session 6
Chair: Ueli Maurer
Title: Efficient Non-Interactive Secure Computation
Eyal Kushilevitz (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)
Room 1-315, FIT Building, Tsinghua University
11:05-11:40 Title: Cryptography and NP-hardness
David Xiao (LRI, Université Paris-Sud)
11:40-12:15 Title: Black-Box, Round-Efficient Secure Computation via Non-Malleability Amplification
Hoeteck Wee (City University of New York)
12:15-14:00 Lunch 2nd Floor, Wenjin Hotel
14:00-14:35 Session 7
Chair: Yevgeniy Dodis
Title: On the Black-Box Complexity of Optimally-Fair Coin Tossing
Tal Malkin (Columbia University)
Room 1-315, FIT Building, Tsinghua University
14:35-15:10 Title: Limits of Common Coins
Manoj M Prabhakaran (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
15:10-15:30 Coffee Break Lobby of Room 1-315, FIT Building, Tsinghua University
15:30-16:05 Session 8
Chair: Yevgeniy Dodis
Title: Round-Optimal Password-based Key Exchange
Vinod Vaikuntanathan (Microsoft Research & University of Toronto)
Room 1-315, FIT Building, Tsinghua University
16:05-17:05 Panel 2 Black-box Cryptography
17:05-17:35 Rupm Session
Wednesday January 12, 2011
TIME ACTIVITIES VENUE
09:00-09:35 Session 9
Chair: Tal Malkin
Title: Recent Progress in Leakage-Resilient Cryptography
Yevgeniy Dodis (New York University)
Room 1-315, FIT Building, Tsinghua University
09:35-10:10 Title: Leakage resilience, OPP Algorithms, and Witness Compression
Ueli Maurer (ETH, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break Lobby of Room 1-315, FIT Building, Tsinghua University
10:30-11:05 Session 10
Chair: Tal Malkin
Title: One-Time Computable Self-Erasing Functions
Stefan Dziembowski (University of Rome, La Sapienza)
Room 1-315, FIT Building, Tsinghua University
11:05-11:40 Title: Domain Extension for MACs Beyond the Birthday Barrier
John Steinberger (ITCS, Tsinghua University)
11:40-12:15 Title: Efficent MACs from (subspace) LPN
Krzysztof Pietrzak (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)
12:15-14:00 Lunch 2nd Floor, Wenjin Hotel
14:00-14:35 Session 11
Chair: Yuval Ishai
Title: Adaptively Secure Broadcast in the Standard Communication Model
Juan Garay (AT&T Labs Research)
Room 1-315, FIT Building, Tsinghua University
14:35-15:10 Title: Secure Key Exchange and Sessions without Credentials
Yevgeniy Vahlis (Columbia University)
15:10-15:30 Coffee Break Lobby of Room 1-315, FIT Building, Tsinghua University
15:30-16:30 Panel 3 Leakage-resilient Cryptography Room 1-315, FIT Building, Tsinghua University
May 28th, 2010